PRIVACY POLICY 

 

1414 Degrees Limited (ABN 57 138 803 620)  (1414 Degrees) is committed to ensuring that your privacy is respected and maintained at all times in accordance with the Australian Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Privacy Act),  the relevant Australian Privacy Principles and other applicable privacy and data protection laws such as the European Union General and Date Protection Regulations (GDPR). We commit to being transparent in our data collection and use. 

With regard to GDPR, it applies to the data processing activities of 1414 Degrees in the European Union1414 Degrees offers goods and services or monitors the behaviour of individuals in the European Union – via our website. As such, we have provided more detail around what we do with your data, and how you can have access to your privacy rights, and about the purposes for which we use your personal information.

This Privacy Policy applies to all external parties, namely, “you” – e.g. visitors to 1414 Degrees’ website and social media pages, subscribers to 1414 Degrees briefings, newsletters, marketing materials, and any other individual whose personal information may be collected, stored and used by 1414 Degrees or its partners. This Privacy Policy also applies to 1414 Degrees’ management of personal information across all of its offices.

This Privacy Policy also covers the information we collect about you when you use our services, or otherwise interact with 1414 Degrees, unless a different privacy policy is displayed. This Privacy Policy also explains your choices about how we use information about you. Your choices include how you can object to certain uses of information about you and how you can access and update certain information about you.  If you do not agree with this Privacy Policy, do not access or use our services or interact with any other aspect of 1414 Degrees.

When we refer to “1414 Degrees,” “we,” or “us” in this Privacy Policy, we mean 1414 Degrees (ABN 57 138 803 620), whose registered office is at Level 4, 81 Flinders Street, Adelaide, SA  5000, Australia, which controls the information 1414 Degrees collects when you use the services. 

 

What is Personal Information and why do we collect it? 

Personal Information is information or an opinion that identifies  an individual.

We collect, hold, use and disclose your personal information for the primary purpose of keeping you informed about 1414 Degrees’ business performance, together with the products and the services we provide to our clients and customers. 

 

What we collect 

The types of information we may collect will depend on the nature of your dealings with 1414 Degrees and many include your name, contact details, your views and opinions about 1414 Degrees and its services and products.

We may collect and use sensitive information about you but only where you give consent, when the collection is authorised or required by law, including where the collection is allowed under the Privacy Act and/or the GDPR. 

 

How we collect personal information 

This personal information is obtained in many ways including, but not limited to interviews, correspondence, by telephone, by email, via our websites (www.1414degrees.com.au), from media publications, form other publicly available sources and from third parties.  

Where reasonable and practicable to do so, we will collect your personal information only form you.  But in some circumstances, we may be provided with information from third parties.  In this case, we will take reasonable steps to ensure that you are make aware of the information provided to us by the third party.

If you use our website (www.1414degrees.com.au) information is recorded about your visit for web personalisation, research and statistical and reporting purposes as well as to allow 1414 Degrees to improve its website and services.  1414 Degrees also uses cookies and session tools to improve your experience when visiting its site. The information collected may include your IP address, the referring site and the pages visited on our site. IP addresses are logged to track a user’s session while the user remains anonymous. 1414 Degrees analyses this data for certain trends and statistics, such as which parts of our website users are visiting and how long they spend there. In general, you can browse our website without telling 1414 Degrees who you are or revealing any personal information about yourself.

However, there are times when 1414 Degrees may need to collect your personal information. For instance, if you register to receive our publications, 1414 Degrees will need to collect some personal information from you for this purpose.

If at any time after submitting your personal information to 1414 Degrees you would no longer like to receive information, simply follow the “unsubscribe” directions at the end of any email communications you receive, or contact 1414 Degrees using the contact details listed at the end of this Privacy Policy.  No attempt will be made by 1414 Degrees to identify website users or their browsing activities except in the unlikely event of an investigation where a law enforcement agency may exercise a warrant to inspect server logs. The statistics and log files may be preserved indefinitely and used at any time and in any way necessary to prevent security breaches and to ensure the integrity of the information supplied by 1414 Degrees.  Where you use our social media pages (such as Facebook or Twitter) 1414 Degrees will not collect any personal information about you without your consent.

 

Cookies

We use cookies (small data files stored on your computer) to make your online browsing an easier, more enjoyable experience. We use different types of cookies on our website for different reasons, such as:

  • Analysing how you use our website
  • Giving you a better, more personalised experience
  • (at times) Serving advertising to you on different platforms, such as Facebook, Instagram and Google’s display network.

If you do not wish for cookies to be stored on your device from our website, please turn off cookies from your device’s browser. Click here for device specific instructions. 

 

Storage of personal information 

We store and hold personal information in secure computer storage facilities and paper-based format. We take reasonable steps to protect the security of personal information, including from misuse, loss, unauthorised access or improper disclosure. We also require our employees and contractors who handle personal information to keep the such personal information confidential and to comply with the requirements of this Privacy Policy. 

 

How we use the personal information we collect  

1414 Degrees will only use and collect personal information for the purpose that it was collected or otherwise in accordance with the applicable privacy and data protection laws and regulations.  For example, if you register on our website to receive information regarding our products or services, we will use your name and email address to send this information to you.  We may also use or disclose personal information for the purpose of:

  • providing you with the publications or services you have requested;
  • marketing communications;
  • research and forecasting;
  • complaint handling; and
  • undertaking statutory or administrative functions, such as responding to a request under the Privacy Act or the GDPR.

1414Degrees will not use or disclose personal information for a purpose other than for which it was collected unless:

  • your consent is obtained;
  • 1414 Degrees is required to, or authorised by the law, or an order of a court or tribunal;
  • otherwise in accordance with the applicable privacy and data protection laws and regulations.

To the extent permitted under the law, 1414 Degrees may also use or disclose your personal information for a secondary purpose related to, or directly related to the primary purpose, in circumstances where you would reasonably expect such use or disclosure.  You may unsubscribe from our mailing/marketing lists at any time by contact use in writing, or simply by clicking the unsubscribe button/link on our emails.

 

Access to your Personal Information

Under the Privacy Act, you have the right to seek access to the records of personal information that 1414 Degrees holds about you. You also have the right to ask 1414 Degrees to alter your personal information if you think the information is inaccurate, out-of-date, incomplete, irrelevant or misleading.

If you wish to access or correct your personal information that 1414 Degrees holds, please submit a written request setting out what information you wish to access or correct, your name and a mailing/email address to us at the contact details set out at the end of this Privacy Policy. 1414 Degrees may require you to verify your identity. 1414 Degrees will respond to your request within 20 business days.

If 1414 Degrees refuses to provide you with access to your personal information or to correct that information as you request, it will provide you with reasons for that refusal and information about how to make a complaint.

You may also request access to and seek correction of personal information under the Freedom of Information Act 1982 (Cth).

Under the GDPR, European Union residents may exercise their data subject rights – for example:

  • Right of Access
  • Right of Erasure
  • Right to Rectification
  • Right to Object

If you wish to exercise these rights, you may submit a written request using the contact details set out in this Privacy Policy.

 

How can you contact us about privacy? 

You can call us on +61 8 8357 8273,  send an email to us at info@1414degrees.com.au and use the subject line “Privacy Request” or write to us at GPO Box 2166, Adelaide, SA, 5001, Australia.

 

How can you make a complaint about privacy? 

If you have an issue or complaint in relation to our Privacy Policy, you should submit a written complaint by post or email using the contact details set out in this Privacy Policy.  

We will always respond to your feedback and in most cases, we’ll contact you within 20 

business days of receiving your complaint. 

 

Managing Your Subscription

If you wish to delete your registered account or unsubscribe to 1414 Degrees’ communications such as newsletters and publications, you may do so by contacting using the contact details set out in this Privacy Policy.  To ensure we have the correct information, please include your registered email address, first name and last name, and requested change. We will endeavour to reply to your email request within 20 business days.

 

Changes to our Privacy Policy 

We will update this Privacy Policy when our information handling practices change. Updates will be publicised on our website.