Privacy Policy


1414 Degrees is committed to ensuring that your privacy is respected and maintained at all times in accordance with the Australian Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Privacy Act) and the relevant Australian Privacy Principles. We commit to being transparent in our data collection and use. 

As an ongoing policy at 1414 Degrees, we handle all client and customer details in a sensitive manner. 

Why do we need your personal information? 

In this policy, personal information is any information that could identify you or be used to establish your identity.  

We collect, hold, use and disclose customers’ personal information so we can keep our customers informed about 1414 Degrees’ business performance and the products and services we provide and to comply with our legal and regulatory obligations. 

What we collect 

The kinds of personal information we may collect includes information about you, such as your: 

  • name; 
  • address; 
  • gender; 
  • date of birth; and 
  • contact details. 

We may collect sensitive information about you where you consent, when the collection is authorised or required by law, or the collection is otherwise allowed under the Privacy Act. 

How we collect personal information 

Most of the personal information we collect will be obtained directly from you.  This information can be gathered either through the online subscription application forms that you complete and send to us, and by recording the information you provide via telephone calls and interviews which we may have with you. 

We may also collect personal information about you from publicly available sources (eg the telephone directory). 

Our website collects online behaviour patterns using Google Analytics measurement software. This information tracks traffic patterns to and from our website anonymously by surveying users of the site.  The measurement system is used to collect information to identify the number of unique visitors, how long these visitors spend on the website, when they visit, and the common entry and exit points to and from the website. The information collected is aggregated to assist in our analysis of our website. You cannot be identified personally from this information and no personal information is stored about you. 

Storage of personal information 

We store and hold personal information in secure computer storage facilities and paper-based format. We take reasonable steps to protect the security of personal information, including from misuse, loss, unauthorised access or improper disclosure. We also require our employees and contractors who handle personal information to keep the such personal information confidential and to comply with the requirements of this policy. 

How we use the personal information we collect  

We use and collect personal information about you where it is directly related to, or reasonably necessary for one or more of the following activities: 

  • For marketing and communication information to email subscribers; and 
  • To ask for feedback from email subscribers to assist in improving our services 

We do not: 

  • Share or disclose information with others unless required to do so by law. 
  • Sell mailing lists.  
  • Share information with overseas entities.? 

How can you contact us about privacy? 

You can call us on +61 8 8357 8273,  send an email to us at ? and use the subject line “Privacy Request” or write to us at GPO Box 2166, Adelaide, SA, 5001, Australia to:  

  • seek more information about anything contained in this policy, or  
  • to request a printed copy of this policy; 
  • update or correct your personal information; 
  • opt out of receiving direct marketing material; 
  • ask about accessing or correcting the personal information we hold about you; or  
  • make a privacy related complaint. 

If you ask, we must give you access to your personal information, and take reasonable steps to correct it if we consider it is incorrect, unless there is a law that allows or requires us not to. 

We will notify you in writing, and explain our reasons if we refuse to give you access to, or correct, your personal information. 

How can you make a complaint about privacy? 

If you have an issue or complaint in relation to privacy, please contact us via the contact methods listed above.  

We will always respond to your feedback and in most cases, we’ll contact you within 20 

business days of receiving your complaint. 

Changes to our privacy policy 

We will update this privacy policy when our information handling practices change. Updates will be publicised on our website.